Privacy Policy for 24Dokan

As part of 24Dokan compliance to The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and commitment towards protecting of our member's personal information, 24Dokan has put in place a personal data protection and compliance principles which 24Dokan stands guided by in the provision of our products and services to our sellers/customers. 

Please read 24Dokan Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal data which we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement, and the collection, the use, the access, the transfer, the storage, and the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Policy has been created by 24Dokan (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “24Dokan”) to protect and maintain the privacy of the users of our Website or Mobile App (24dokan.com). We have provided you with this policy statement to inform you of the kinds of information we may gather during your visit to the 24Dokan’s website (the “Website”) or the mobile device application (the “App”), why we gather customer information, what we use the information for, under what circumstances we may disclose such information, and how you can instruct us to limit the use of that information.

Please note that in order to use our Services, you must be 18 years old or older. If you are under 18 years old, you will need permission from your parents or legal guardians.

At 24Dokan, accessible from https://24dokan.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by 24Dokan and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Log Files

24Dokan follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator.


Personal Information

In order to be able to process your order that you place using our Website or App, we will require you to provide us with a set of personal information that personally identifies you and your delivery location. We receive and store all information that you enter anywhere on the Website or App. This input includes:

Registration forms:

Information including, but not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone Number, E-mail Address.

Order forms:

Information including, but not limited to: Credit Card number, Expiration Date, and Billing Address.

Delivery Information:

Information including, but not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone Number, Special delivery remarks.

Customer Information:

Information including, but not limited to: Products Ordered, Quantity of Order, Relevant promotional codes.

Other customer information:

If you communicate with us by e-mail, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

This information is collectively referred to as “Personal Information.” You may choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and view much of the Website or App; however, you may not be able to order any products. In addition, you can choose not to provide certain optional information, but then you might not be able to take full advantage of many of the features on the Website or App.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads


Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of 24Dokan.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on 24Dokan, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that 24Dokan has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.


How we use your personal information

We use your Personal Information for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing and filling customer orders, verifying your qualifications for certain products and services, billing, improving our services, providing an enhanced and more personalized shopping experience, communicating with you, and informing you of special offers and discounts. 

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you understand and agree that 24Dokan may provide your Personal Information to third parties to the extent necessary or desirable to fill your order or complete your transaction. For example, we may use a third party supplier for certain goods, an outside shipping company to ship orders, and we do as a matter of course use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. We may also share your Personal Information as described in Data Processor and Disclosure required by law  below. Except as provided above, and in Data Processor and Disclosure required by law below, we will not release your Personal Information to a third party unless you have granted us permission to do so.


Data processor

24Dokan may exclusively use the service provided by an external company for maintaining the technical operation, security, confidentiality of personal data contained in the Website. This company is the data processor with regards to the personal data for which 24Dokan is the data controller.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, You give your personal consent to 24Dokan in allowing the data for which you are the data controller to be processed by the same data processor.

The data processor shall solely act according to instructions from 24Dokan. By accepting these terms and conditions, you also give your consent to 24Dokan to give such instructions to the data processor which are necessary for the processing of data in accordance with this personal data policy and for the purpose of use of the Website.

The data processor has made necessary technical and organizational safety measures against the information being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or deteriorated, and against the information coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, is misused or in other ways is processed in violation with the act on processing of personal data. On your request – and against remuneration of the data processor’s current hourly rates at any time for such work – the data processor shall supply you with sufficient information to demonstrate that the above-mentioned technical and organizational safety measures have been made. In such a situation, 24Dokan will facilitate the request to the data processor.


Disclosure Required by Law

We may disclose Personal Information when required by law or when such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a court order or legal process served upon 24Dokan or any of its officers or principals. We further reserve the right to disclose such information when 24Dokan reasonably believes that it is needed to identify, contact, or bring legal action against a party who may be violating 24Dokan Terms of Condition or may be causing injury to or interference with 24Dokan rights or property, registered customers or potential customers of 24Dokan, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.


Sharing of Personal Information 

Notwithstanding on How we use your personal information above, we share segment data with our accomplices and promoters on an unknown and total premise. This kind of information isn't promptly connected to any actually recognizable data. We work intimately with outsiders to present to you our administrations. We share data when another organization is associated with the exchange so the organization can play out its capacities.


Third Party Privacy Policies

24Dokan's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?


Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

24Dokan does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in 24Dokan. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.


Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Inquiries regarding the Website or the privacy policy

In case of inquiries regarding 24Dokan’s privacy policy, our processing of personal data, correction of data or your relations to us in general, you are welcome to contact 24Dokan by email at enquiries@24dokan.com